Dr. John William Douglas
Dr. John W. Douglas
Last updated: Apr 10, 2023

Dr. John W. Douglas

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 46 years
  • Graduated from: Louisiana State University School Of Medicine In New Orleans
  • Graduation year: 1975
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1972530335

Dr. John W. Douglas MD

Pulmonologist

He is located at 15190 Community Road Suite 220 in Gulfport, MS 39503. Can help patients with the following: Blood Clots, Embolism, Emphysema, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Pulmonary Hypertension (PH). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1972530335. Appointment can be made via the phone number (228) 539-3356. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at http://www.gulfportmemorial.com/find-a-doctor/douglas-john-129. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. John William Douglas, being an pulmonologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. John W. Douglas.

  • Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency (AATD)
  • Asbestosis
  • Asthma
  • Blood Clots
  • Bronchiectasis
  • Bronchitis
  • Chronic Cough
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Cryptococcosis
  • Cystic Fibrosis (CF)
  • Embolism
  • Emphysema
  • Heart Disease
  • Lung Cancer
  • Pleural Effusion
  • Pleurisy
  • Pneumonia
  • Pulmonary Aspiration
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Fibrosis (PF)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Sleep Apnea
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Smoking and Quitting Smoking
  • Tuberculosis (TB)

Procedures Performed by Dr. John W. Douglas

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. John W. Douglas as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter Health

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 14 plans from Ambetter Health
Ambetter Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Choice Bronze HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Choice Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myHeartCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 6500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus + $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Value + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. John W. Douglas is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. John W. Douglas is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pulmonary Disease (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine, Practitioner - Critical Care (intensivists), Practitioner - Other (physician)) .

Bills through: Memorial Hospital At Gulfport

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Boehringer Ingelheim $6319
GlaxoSmithKline $2024
Forest Pharmaceuticals $1133

Other

Food and Beverage $6217
Promotional Speaking or Service $2600
Consulting $2600
Travel and Lodging $1163

Studies

LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS

Graduated in 1975

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: http://www.gulfportmemorial.com/find-a-doctor/douglas-john-129

Affiliated practices

Pulmonary at MHG
15190 Community Road
Gulfport, 39503 MS
(228) 539-3356
Memorial Gulf Coast Pulmonary Consultants
15190 Community Road
Gulfport, 39503 MS
(228) 539-3356
JWD LLC
15286 Community Road
Gulfport, 39503 MS
(228) 865-1114

Affiliated hospitals

MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AT GULFPORT
4500 13TH STREET
GULFPORT, 39502 MS
(228) 867-4000

Looking for more Pulmonologists?

Here are pulmonologists in Mississippi you may want to explore.

Dr. Summer Lea Allen
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 410 1340 Broad Avenue Gulfport, 39501, MS
Dr. David Westbrook
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1052 971 Lakeland Drive Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. George Kotti
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 301 Fisher Street Suite 1F-130 Keesler Afb, 39534, MS
Dr. Michal Senitko
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2500 North State Street Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. John M. Wallace
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1203 Jefferson Street Laurel, 39440, MS
Dr. Juantina Mechelle Johnson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 210 Hospital Circle Choctaw, 39350, MS
Dr. Brodie Wayne Mcalpin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 209 North Harper Road Corinth, 38834, MS
Dr. Benedict E. Ewaleifoh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 971 Lakeland Drive Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Maria Rappai
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1052 971 Lakeland Drive Jackson, 39216, MS
Dr. Todd Marcos Henderson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 363 Southcrest Circle Suite 201 Southaven, 38671, MS

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. John William Douglas affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. John William Douglas is affiliated with MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AT GULFPORT.

Does Dr. John William Douglas have affiliation with practices?

Dr. John William Douglas is affiliated with Pulmonary at MHG. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. John William Douglas accept patients with Ambetter Health?

Yes, Dr. John William Douglas is listed in-network for Ambetter Health through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. John William Douglas?

Dr. John William Douglas's office is located at 15190 Community Road Suite 220 in Gulfport, MS 39503.

What conditions does Dr. John William Douglas treat?

Dr. John William Douglas provides treatment for Blood Clots, Embolism, Emphysema, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Pulmonary Hypertension (PH). For the full list see this list.